• Master | GSC Movies | Films Distributors |Malaysia
  • The Bye Bye Man | GSC Movies | Films Distributors |Malaysia
Movies distributor Malaysia | Movie distribution companyPRIVACY POLICY

GSC Movies Sdn Bhd’s Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice

 

1.         The privacy and personal data policy and practices of GSC Movies Sdn Bhd (GSCM) set out in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice apply to GSCM’s services available under the domain www.gscmovies.com.my via any mobile device or computer of any kind. By visiting GSCM’s website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice. If you do not agree to such terms and conditions, please do not use or access GSCM’s website.

 

2.         GSCM’s collection of your personal data is part of its normal operation of GSCM’s services. GSCM has developed this Privacy Policy to inform you about GSCM’s policy and practices on personal data and privacy matters and because GSCM believes that you should know as much as possible about such matters so that you can make informed decisions.

 

3.         Notice

This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of GSCM. For the purposes of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning assigned to them in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”).

 

4.         Description of your personal data

Your personal data processed by GSCM includes:-

a)        your personal details such as name, gender, identification support documents (including NRIC or passport number), date of birth, race, nationality, country, marital status, occupation) and contact details (such as current residential or business address, e-mail address, and phone numbers);

b)        your feedback information gathered from multiple sources such as e-mail, phone and write-in;

c)        your visits to GSCM’s website – name of internet service provider, the website from which you visit GSCM website, the pages and content which you view, the date and duration of your visit, cookies to track usage patterns, etc from the analytics tools such as Google Analytics and others;

d)        your personal interests and preferences to help GSCM design the offering of its products; and

e)        information given voluntarily by you during any on-ground promotions or digital activities, tie-ups, contests, etc.

 

5.         Purposes for the processing of your personal data

GSCM may process your personal data collected from you or from any of the class of third parties stated in this Privacy Policy, for any one or more of the following purposes (hereinafter referred to as the “Purposes”):-

a)        To verify your identity;

b)        To communicate with you and deliver information that is requested by you to you and/or, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of GSCM’s website;

c)        To process any communication you send to GSCM (for example, answering any queries, dealing with any complaints and/or feedbacks);

d)        To notify and/or invite you to events or activities organized by GSCM, its partners or sponsors;

e)        To notify you about benefits, changes to the features, promotions, alerts, newsletter, updates, promotional materials and, special privileges

f)         To send you festive greetings and movie-related content;

g)        To run GSCM’s customer loyalty programmes where applicable;

h)        To establish and better manage any business relationship GSCM may have with you;

i)         To help GSCM monitor and improve its services to you, GSCM’s website and other GSCM related assets;

j)         To conduct marketing activities (for example, market research and surveys);

k)        To maintain records required for auditing, security, claims and/or other legal purposes;

l)         To investigate and resolve any queries, complaints or other enquiries that you may submit to GSCM regarding GSCM’s products;

m)      To investigate, respond to,and/ or defend claims made against, or involving GSCM;

n)        For compliance with and/or any purposes required by any relevant law, directives, guidelines, orders, rules, regulations and requirements of any governmental or statutory authority or administrative or regulatory or supervisory body (including disclosure thereunder); and

o)        Any other purposes relating or incidental to any of the above.

 

6.         Source of your personal data

Your personal data is collected directly from you when you:-

a)        interact and communicate with GSCM at any of its events or activities;

b)        communicate with GSCM (for example when you contact GSCM for any enquiries);

c)        register or subscribe for a specific service or publications of GSCM (for example, newsletter);

d)        participate in any of GSCM’s surveys, polls or other similar vehicles used to improve the content of GSCM’s website or used for GSCM’s marketing purposes;

e)        enter or participate in any competitions, contests or loyalty programmes organized by GSCM;

f)         register your interest and/or request for information through GSCM online portals or other available channels;

g)        respond to any marketing materials that GSCM sends out;

h)        visit or browse GSCM’s website and any other GSCM owned platforms;

j)         lodge a complaint with GSCM; and

k)        provide feedback to GSCM (for example via GSCM’s website or in hard copy).

 

Other than the personal data obtained from you directly as stated above, GSCM may also obtain your personal data from third parties which GSCM deals with or are connected with you, and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of your personal data and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

 

7.         Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:-

a)        to make a data request in writing to GSCM for information of your personal data that is being processed by or on behalf of GSCM (Section 30(2) of PDPA);

b)        to correct any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date (Section 34(1) of PDPA) GSCM’s website by writing in to GSCM at distribution@gsc.com.my;

c)        to limit the processing of your personal data including the personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from your personal data (Section 7(1)(f) of PDPA).

d)        to request for your personal data to be removed from GSCM’s database by writing in to GSCM at distribution@gsc.com.my;

 

If you have any request in relation to the abovementioned rights or any inquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, please write to distribution@gsc.com.my.

 

GSCM may refuse to comply with your data access request under the circumstances specified in the PDPA and if GSCM does so, GSCM will inform you of its refusal and the reason(s) for its refusal.

 

8.         Class of third parties to GSCM may disclose your personal data

This is the class of persons to whom GSCM may disclose your personal data:-

a)        Service provider(s) for:-

(i)       the management of communications on GSCM’s behalf;

(ii)      the arrangement and conduct of GSCM events, activities and services;

b)        Any third party or company that GSCM engages or appoints to conduct statistical analysis;

c)        Lawyers for the enforcement of GSCM’s legal rights; and

d)        Such other authorities, bodies or parties when required by law.

 

9.         Your obligations

(a)      It is obligatory for you to supply GSCM with your personal data and your failure to do so will result in GSCM being unable to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.

(b)      You will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date (Section 11 of PDPA).

 

10.      Security of your personal data

GSCM, when processing your personal data, takes practical steps to protect your personal data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction including but not limited to the use of procedural and technical safeguards such as encryption, “firewalls” and secure socket layers. If you are aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

However, “perfect security” does not exist on the internet, so GSCM does not give an absolute assurance that your personal data that you provide to GSCM will be secure at all times, and GSCM will not be responsible for any event arising from unauthorised access to or theft of your personal data. GSCM will not be held responsible for events arising from third parties gaining unauthorised access to or third parties’ theft of your personal data.

 

11.      Retention of your personal data

GSCM will keep your personal data for the duration that is necessary to carry out the purpose for which your personal data was collected and also for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice.

 

12.      Amendment to this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice

GSCM reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice at any time by posting an amended Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice containing such amendments on GSCM’s website or by any other mode GSCM deems suitable.

 

13.      Users under the age of 18

The GSCM website and its related services are not directed at persons under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you are required to obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide your personal data to GSCM and/or its related companies.

 

14.      Inconsistency or conflict

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English language version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English language version shall prevail.

 

15.      Others rights

For avoidance of doubt, nothing in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice shall limit such other rights of yourself or GSCM under the PDPA.

 

16.      Links to other websites

When you use a link from GSCM’s website to another third party website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Once you have used such link, GSCM does not have any control over that other third party website and GSCM cannot and shall not be liable or responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data which you provided whilst visiting such website(s). Your browsing of and interaction on any other third party website(s) will be subject to that websites’ own rules and policies.

 

Date of last update : 5 Dec 2014